Current
Visitors
12
COVER PAGE
PREVIOUS
DISPLAY
 Related Articles
2000 "THE IBGA" NATIONAL
2000 COLORADO STATE FAIR
2000 FAIRBANKS ALASKA SHOW
2000 GMGA YOUTH SHOW REPORT
2000 LEA COUNTY SHOW
2000 NAILE BOER SHOW
2000 NEGGP FIELD DAY
2000 OZARK FAIR SHOW
2000 SCMGA FALL SHOW
2000 TX ST FAIR BOER SHOW
2000 TX ST FAIR MEAT SHOW
2001 ABGA NAT'L SHOW
2001 CALIF ST. FAIR SHOW
2001 CENTRAL TEXAS (GOLDTHWAITE) SHOW
2001 COLORADO STATE FAIR
2001 DENVER ABGA SHOW
2001 DENVER MARKET GOAT SHOW
2001 GOAT DAYS YOUTH MARKET SHOW
2001 HENDERSON SHOW
2001 KDMGPA BOER SHOW
2001 MERCER COUNTY
2001 ONLINE SHOW FINALS
2001 S.C.M.G.A. MEETING & FIELD DAY
2001 SAN ANGELO BOER SHOW
2001 SCMGA FALL SHOW
2001 SPRING FLING SHOW
2001 VALLEY CLASSIC BOER SHOW
2001 VALLEY CLASSIC MARKET SHOW
2001 WEST TEXAS FAIR SHOW - ABILENE
2002 ABGA ANNOUNCES NATIONAL SHOW
2002 ABGA NATIONAL MEETING & SHOW
2002 AMGA NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS
2002 DIXIE NATIONALS SHOW RESULTS
2002 INT'L NATIONAL MEETING & SHOW
2002 SAN ANGELO JUNIOR SHOW
2002 SCMGA FALL SHOW
2002 SCMGA SPRING SHOW RESULTS
2002 WEST TEXAS (ABILENE) SHOW
2002 WYOMING ST. FAIR RESULTS
2003 ABGA NATIONAL SHOW
2003 BUCK FUTURITY REPORT
2003 DENVER CO NATIONAL WESTERN
2003 DIXIE NATIONALS
2003 DUNCAN OK - DAY 1
2003 DUNCAN OK - DAY 2
2003 ETGRA COLORED BOER GOAT SHOW
2003 FORT WORTH, TX
2003 GAINESVILLE, TX
2003 GEORGIA NATIONALS
2003 HENDERSON TX CREAM OF THE CROP
2003 INTERNATIONAL BGA SHOW
2003 INTERNATIONAL YOUTH SHOW
2003 LITTLE ROCK AR AGPA SHOW
2003 LUFKIN EAST TX SANCTIONED SHOW
2003 MIDWEST WETHER SERIES #2
2003 MIDWEST WETHER SERIES #4
2003 SAN ANGELO
2003 SAN ANTONIO
2003 SCMGA SHOW RESULTS
2003 STAR OF TEXAS (AUSTIN)
2003 STOCKTON CA VALLEY CLASSIC
2003 STOCKTON CA VALLEY CLASSIC JR
2004 A B G A NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS
A M G A 13TH ANNUAL BREEDING SHOW RESULTS
A M G A CONFERENCE SHOW RESULTS
AMERICAN ROYAL LIVESTOCK SHOW
AMGA NATIONAL SHOW
FLORIDA STATE FAIR SHOW RESULTS
FORT WORTH SHOW - DAY 1
FORT WORTH SHOW - DAY 2
INDIANA SUMMER WETHER SERIES #1
INDIANA SUMMER WETHER SERIES #2
INDIANA SUMMER WETHER SERIES #3
JUNIOR ABGA NATIONAL SHOW RULES
MIDWEST WETHER SERIES #1
MONROE LA INFO
NORTH FLORIDA SHOW RESULTS
O M G A SPRING FEVER JUNIOR SHOW RESULTS
O M G A SPRING FEVER OPEN SHOW RESULTS
OHIO MGA SHOW
ON LINE SHOW CHAMPIONS
ONLINE SHOW DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
S C M G A SPRING SHOW RESULTS
SCMGA FALL SHOW RESULTS
STATE FAIR OF TEXAS
VALLEY CLASSIC RESULTS
VALLEY CLASSIC SHOW REPORT

Big Show in the Carolinas
South Carolina Meat Goat Association Fall Meat/Percentage/FB Boer Goat Show
by
Jerriann Mc Donald
MISERY FARM
F.B. BOER GOATS
SANTEE, SC, USA
http://miseryfarm.tripod.com
http://scmga.tripod.com

Two Hundred Forty one (241) goats were registered for the SCMGA Show on October 19, 2002 at the Orangeburg Fairgrounds in Orangeburg, SC. Several folks, who called after the deadline, were unable to exhibit as there were no more pens or space to put pens. The Goat barn and Cattle barn were, literally, wall to wall goats.

The show was sanctioned by ABGA, International BGA and The IBGA. Jackie Edwards, ABGA & International Judge, from Stephenville, TX was the senior judge; Kathi Gentry, ABGA judge from Greensboro, NC was Mrs. Edward's apprentice judge.

Visual inspections for ABGA registered goats were conducted after the show by Mrs. Edwards and Mrs. Gentry. Goats came from, CA, TX, OH, FL, GA, NC, KY & SC. Larry Daves and Prentis McDonald checked the animals in and checked health papers, Jack McCutcheon and Carroll Bishop were ring stewards, Sam Tracy , David Davidson and Chuck Black announced the show and classes. ABGA Region #9 Director Johnny Smith, SCMGA Treasurer, Kathy Shultz, Dr. Bob Herr, Annie O'Brien and Joni Ferris gave out ribbons and prize money to the exhibitors who qualified in the ring. Annie and Evan O'Brien, and Alex Eubanks assisted in exhibiting goats for several folks who had more than one goat in a class.

Results of the show are as follows:

Meat Goats
Class I-Meat Goats-under 80 pounds:
1st Adam Seibert, Yama Ha-Prosperity, SC
2nd Lindsey Triana, Reno-Crawford, GA
3rd Isaac Riding, Old Yeller-Cumming, GA
4th Shelby Berry, Little Red-Saluda, SC
5th Ollie Seawell III, Spiderman, Carthage, NC
Class II-Meat Goats-Over 80 pounds
1st Noah Riding, Copper-Cumming, GA
2nd Madison Seawell, Blondy-Carthage, GA
3rd Lindsey Triana, Jack Pot-Crawford, GA
4th Morgan Seawell, Dot Com-Carthage, NC
5th Tray Anderson, Clyde-Sylvania, GA
6th Melissa Seawell, Limpopo-Carthage, NC
7th Curt Berry, JJ-Saluda, SC
Percentage Boer Goats
Class 1  0-3 mos.
1st Curt Berry -Saluda, SC
Class 2  3-6 mos.
1st Tray Anderson, Black Ankle Bunny-Sylvania, GA
2nd Lowell Walker, LW Reba-Winchester, TN
3rd Deborah Jarrell, Enchanted Acres Sage-Sylvania, GA
4th Deborah Jarrell, Enchanted Acres Lantana-Sylvania, GA
5th Adam Seibert, ASA Patty-Prosperity, SC
6th Lowell Walker, LW Shandy-Winchester, TN
7th Earl Brewer, Snickers-Chapel Hill, NC
8th Curt Berry-Spunky-Prospereity, SC
9th Mark Seawell-Carthage, NC
10th Larry Daves, Charlotte-Summerton, SC
Class 3  6-9mos.
1st Robbie Melton, Mary Lou-Silom, NC
2nd Kevin Kent, Tobago Girl-Cumming, GA
3rd Mark Seawell, Darb-Carthage, NC
4th Jim Burns, Wide Blaze-Piedmont, SC
5th Jim Burns, Red Hot-Piedmont, SC
6th T&K Veal, Veal's Dixie-Ambrose, GA
7th Sid Stribble, Missy-Chappells, SC
8th Allison Shaw, Trick-Newberry, SC
9th Sid Stribble, Sugar-Chappells, SC
10th Adam Siebert, GHGLauren, Prosperity, SC
Class 4 9-12mos
1st Allison Shaw,SS-107, Newberry, SC
2nd Ashlee Wells, AGH Star-Sylvania, GA
3rd Todd McLeod, Hilltop Mallika-Trinity, NC
4th M&J Morrow, Stony Point Nutmeg-New Concord, OH
5th Todd McLeod, Hilltop Flower-Trinity, NC 
6th Allison Shaw, Baby-Newberry SC
Junior Champion Percentage
Robbie Melton, Marylou-Silom, NC
Junior Reserve Champion Percentage
Allison Shaw, SS-107-Newberry, SC
Class 5  12-18mos.
1st Todd McLeod, Walking "K" Romalita-Trinity, NC
2nd Todd McLeod, Downen Leona
3rd Adam Seibert, ASA Sadie, Propserity, SC
Class 6 18-24-mos
1st Kevin Kent, NGGC Rudbeckia-Cumming GA
2nd Tray Anderson, Black Ankle Punkin-Sylvania, GA
3rd Loren Armour, Lexie-Lula, GA
4th Sid Stribble, SS Josie-Chappells, SC
5th Jordan Lake, CTRIVW-Saluda, SC
Yearling Champion Percentage
Kevin Kent, NGGC Rudbeckia-Cumming, GA
Yearling Reserve Champion Percentage 
Tray Anderson, Black Ankle Punkin-Sylvania, GA
Class 7 24-36 mos
1st Ashley Armour, Jaicee-Lula, GA
2nd Sid Stribble, Little Bit-Chappells, SC
Class 8  36plus mos
1st Kevin Kent, Silverbelle-Cumming, GA
2nd Loren Armour Cactus Flower-Lula, GA
3rd Larry Daves, Stormy-Summerton, SC
4th Larry Daves, Lady BooBoo-Summerton, SC
Senior Champion Percentage
Kevin Kent, Silverbelle-Cumming, GA
Senior Reserve Champion Percentage 
Loren Armour, Cactus Flower, Lula, GA
SCMGA Best Percentage in Show-Champion
Kevin Kent-Silverbelle
SCMGA Reserve Best Percentage in Show
Robbie Melton-Marylou

Percentage Does
SCMGA Grand Champion Percentage Doe-Best in Show Kevin Kent, Cumming, GA; Reserve Best in Show Robbie Melton, Silom, NC

Flood Blood Does
Class 9 0-3 mos
1st Larry Daves, Jumper-Summerton, SC
Class 10 3-6 mos
1st Megan Anderson, Minnie-Sylvania, GA
2nd Jim Burns, Red-Piedmont, SC
3rd Earl Brewer, Sunset-Chapel Hill, NC
4th Earl Brewer, Starburst
5th Alex Eubanks, Roxy-Silverstreet, SC
6th Alex Eubanks, Sophia
Class 11 6-9mos
1st Don Smith, DSM Dixie, Talpa, TX
2nd J&L Farmer, FSEPO71,-Mullin TX
3rd Ashley Armour, Peeches-Lula, GA
4th Shawn Black, Storm's Delite-Cleveland, NC
5th M&J Morrow,HSB129-New Concord, OH
6th Larry Pitts, McLady Bird-Winchester, KY
7th Bernard Godley, BEG2209-Harrison, GA
8th Don Smith, DSM Stella-Talpa, TX
9thB&A Follis, ABFP79-SanAngelo, TX
10th Bradly Doby-Cleveland, NC
Class 12 9-12mos
1st Jim Burns, BEG1188-Piedmont, SC
2nd Lowell Walker, LW Star-Winchester, TN
3rd Roger McSwain, RM131-Cherryville, NC
4th Johnny Smith, ZAP-Taylorsville, NC
5th Ashlee Wells, AGH Ginger-Sylvania, GA
6th Allison Shaw, VBR Snippy-Newberry, SC
7th Alex Eubanks, Natasha-Silverstreet, SC
8th Amy Applegate, Wildwinds Laura-Winchester, KY
9th Alex Eubanks, Thrisia
10th Bernard Godley, BEG1177-Harrison, GA
Champion Junior Fullblood Doe
Don Smith-DSM Dixie
Reserve Champion Junior Fullblood Doe 
Jim Burns-BEG1188
Class 13  12-18 mos
1st Rena Lynch, B/VJiim Present-Valley Mills, TX
2nd R.Pope/L.Blue, EDSR Molly-Durham, NC
3rd J&L Farmer, Grace-Mullin, TX
4th Ryan Tribble, Mincey N177-Harrison, GA
5th Tim Wallace, Hidden Hollow Liberty-Glendon, NC
6th D&J Edwards, Indian Trail Cherokee Rose-Harlem, GA
7th J&L Smith, Sweetheart-Dearing, GA
8th Tim Wallace, Hidden Hollow Liberty, Glendon, NC
9th Alex Eubanks, Pride-Silverstreet, SC
Class 14 18-24 mos
1st Larry Pitts, MS Daisy, Winchester, KY
2nd J&S Patterson, Top Notch-Lorena, TX
3rd Roger McSwain, JWN Judie-Cherryville, NC
4th Robbie Melton, DSM1B888, Silom, NC
5th Kevin Kent, Veal's Knight Star-Cumming, GA
6th T&K Veal, Veal's Raeann-Ambrose, GA
8th Jim Burns, EDSR1B4-Piedmont, SC
9th Don Smith, DSM Sheeny-Talpa, TX
10th Rena Lynch, B/V Kassandra-Valley Mils, TX
Champion Yearling Fullblood Doe
Larry Pitts, MS Daisy
Reserve Champion Yearling Fullblood Doe
J&S Patterson, Top Notch
Class 15 24-36 mos
1st William Young, WMR M8-Soperton, GA
2nd Rena Lynch, Downen Kijana-Valley Mills, TX
3rd Robbie Melton BWY M61-Silom, NC
4th Johnny Smith, DSM0B197-Taylorsville, NC
5th Kevin Kent Kalahua-Cumming, GA
6th J&L Farmer, FSE0036-Mullin, TX
7th Kevin Kent, Lelia Pearl-Cumming, GA
8th Mark Seawell, Mercedes-Carthage, NC
9th Ellen Adkinson, EWA Cecelia-Lizella, GA
10th J&L Smith, Starr-Dearing, GA
Class 16 36plus mos
1st J&L Farmer, FSE9162-Mullin, TX
2nd Ellen Adkinson, Eggs Linny-Lizella, GA
3rd Rena Lynch, SEBG Bonita-Valley Mills, TX
4th Rena Lynch, Fancy Britches
5th Ellen Adkinson, EWA Tess
6th Shawn Black, East9712-Cleveland, NC
Champion Senior Fullblood Doe 
William Young-WMR M8
Reserve Champion Senior Fullblood Doe
J&L Farmer-FSE 9162
SCMGA Best Fullblood Doe in Show
Don Smith-DSM 2039
SCMGA Reserve Best Fullblood Doe in Show
Larry Pitts-Ms Daisy
Fullblood Does
SCMGA reserve best in show FB Doe Larry Pitts, Winchester, KY; Judge, Jackie Edwards; SCMGA Grand Champion Best FB Doe-in Show, Don Smith, Talpa, TX shown by Rena Lynch

Full Blood Bucks
Class 17 0-3 mos
1st Tray Anderson, Black Ankle Cloud Dragon-Sylvania, GA
Class 18 3-6 mos
1st R&M Parmer, PAR5P5202-Lometa, TX
2nd Roger McSwain, RM Spike-Cherryville, NC
3rd T&K Veal, Veal's Taz-Ambrose, GA
4th Tray Anderson, Black Ankle Bodacious Mickey-
5th William Young, Thunder-Soperton, GA
6th Curt Berry, Prince Cam-Saluda, SC
Class 19 6-9 mos
1st R&M Parmer, Par5 Maximus-Lometa, TX
2nd Don Smith, DMS Richard-Talpa, tX
3rd K&C Rowe, Jerico Farms Rocky-Hamilton, GA
4th J.F.McCabe,10136506-Lorena, TX
5th R&M Parmer, Par5-3075
6th Dwight Treece, EGGSit-New London, NC
7th Robbie Melton, DSM2B105-Silom, NC
8th Don Smith, DSM2B155
9th Kevin Kent, NGGC Torque-Cumming, GA
10th R&M Parmer, Par5 3075
Class 20 9-12 mos
1st Roger McSwain, RM Bould-Cherryville, NC
2nd Earl Brewer, Dillinger-Chapel Hill, NC
3rd Larry Pitts, Comanche-Winchester, KY
4th J.F. McCabe, Diamond X File-Robert Lee, TX
5th Amy Applegate, Wildwind's Adam-Winchester, KY
6th Lindsey Triana, JAT1 Dagwood-Crawford, GA
7th Scott Wicker, CUDZU Shadow's Mojoe-Timmonsville, SC
Champion Junior Full Blood Buck
Roger McSwain-RM Bould
Reserve Champion Junior Full Blood Buck
R&M Parmer-PAR 5 Maximus
Class 21 12-18 mos
1st Lowell Walker, JRP1 Sooner-Winchester, TN
2nd J&L Smith, Rawhide-Dearing, GA
3rd Shawn Black, Dillon-Cleveland, NC
4th Robbie Melton, Faith Smooth-Silom, NC
5th T.Cox/V.Johnson, Super Nova-Early, TX
Class 22 18-24 mos
1st T&K Veal, Veal's Batman-Ambrose, GA
2nd Mark Seawell, Diamond-Carthage, NC
3rd Justin Caylor, Tatonka's Razoo-Graham, TX
4th Payne Bodenheimer, Glipsie III-High Point, NC
5th Deborah Jarrell, RGC Lil Chester-Sylvania, GA
6th R.C. Bishop, EB King, Early Branch, SC
Champion Yearling Full Blood Buck
T&K Veal-Veal's Batman
Reserve Champion Yearling Full Blood Buck
Mark Seawell-Diamond
Class 23 24-36 mos
1st D&M Bowman, Concho's Chad-Graham, TX
2nd Shwan Black, 180M-Cleveland, NC
3rd Pat Tenborg, DSM Hoppin-Lincoln, CA
4th Justin Caylor, FSE Poncho-Graham, TX
5th Nicole Wertz, Trax Apollo's Storm
Class 24 36 plus mos
1st Kevin Kent, EGGSKnight-Cumming GA
2nd Larry Daves, Kwa Zulu-Summerton, SC
3rd Scott Wicker, DSM 8B229-Timmonsville, SC
Champion Full Senior Blood Buck
Kevin Kent-EGGSKnight
Reserve Champion Senior Full Blood Buck
P&M Bowman-Concho's Chad
SCMGA Best Full Blood Buck in Show
Kevin Kent-EGGSKnight
SCMGA Reserve Best Full Blood Buck in Show
T&K Veal-Veal's Batman
Bucks
SCMGA Reserve Champion Best in Show FB Buck, Troy & Kim Veal, Ambrose, GA, Judge, Jackie Edwards andSCMGA Grand Champion Best in Show FB Buck, Kevin Kent, Cumming, GA

 

DISCLAIMER

GoatGateway.com and it's agents and sponsors are not responsible for the content of advertisers' sites or advertised claims.

GoatGateway.com does not act as an agent for buyers or sellers. GoatGateway.com does not in any way influence or control transactions for goods or services between buyers and sellers.

USE

Information on this web site is offered by persons who are NOT veterinary professionals except where noted.
The information contained on this web site is based on the knowledge and understanding of the author at the time of first publication. However, because of advances in agriculture related fields, users are reminded of their personal responsibility to ensure that information upon which they rely is up to date and to CHECK accuracy and currency of the information WITH YOUR VETERINARIAN for specific health and nutrition advice.

ALWAYS READ THE LABEL
Users of medical and chemical products must always read the label and strictly comply with directions on the label. Users are not absolved from compliance with the directions on the label by reason of any statement made, or omitted to be made, on this web site.

TRADEMARKS

The boergoats.com logo is a registered trademark of KLS Boer Goats.
The following are trademarks or service marks of KLS Boer Goats.

OnLine Show
GoatGateway
BoerGoats.com
MeatGoats.com
GoatClassifieds
ShowMeatGoats
ShowWethers.net
BoerGoat101.com
GoatBreeders.com
BoerGoats.comCHAT
The Show Wether Center
Where The Bucks Meet The Bucks
The Boer & Meat Goat Information Center